Spy of the month icon

ADNAN EL SHUKRIJUMAH

FBI MOST WANTED TERRORIST ADNAN EL-SHUKRIJUMAH WORKED AT A NORTH MIAMI USED CAR DEALERSHIP.

Adnan G

Conspiracy to Use Weapons of Mass Destruction; Providing Material Support to a Foreign Terrorist Organization; Conspiracy to Provide Material Support to a Foreign Terrorist Organization; Receiving Military-Type Training From Foreign Terrorist Organization; Conspiracy to Commit an Act of Terrorism Transcending National Boundaries; Attempt to Commit an Act of Terrorism Transcending National Boundaries; Use of Destructive Device

Aliases:
Adnan G. El Shukri Jumah, Abu Arif, Ja'far Al-Tayar, Jaffar Al-Tayyar, Jafar Tayar, Jaafar Al-Tayyar, "Hamad"

DESCRIPTION
Date(s) of Birth Used: August 4, 1975
Place of Birth: Saudi Arabia
Height: 5'3" to 5'6"
Weight: 132 pounds
Build: Average
Hair: Black
Eyes: Black
Complexion: Dark, Mediterranean
Sex: Male
Citizenship: Guyanese
Languages: Arabic;
English

Scars and Marks: None known

Remarks: El Shukrijumah occasionally wears a beard. He has a pronounced nose and is asthmatic. El Shukrijumah speaks English and carries a Guyanese passport, but may attempt to enter the United States with a Saudi, Canadian, or Trinidadian passport.

CAUTION
Adnan G. El Shukrijumah was indicted in the Eastern District of New York in July of 2010 for his alleged role in a terrorist plot to attack targets in the United States and the United Kingdom. The charges reveal that the plot against New York City's subway system, uncovered in September of 2009, was directed by senior Al-Qaeda leadership in Pakistan, and was also directly related to a scheme by Al-Qaeda plotters in Pakistan to use Western operatives to attack a target in the United States. El Shukrijumah is thought to have served as one of the leaders of Al-Qaeda's external operations program.

REWARD
The Rewards For Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $5 million for information leading directly to the capture of Adnan G. El Shukrijumah. SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUSIf you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: New York

Poster Classification: Most Wanted Terrorists